Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200962215 - Employee'S Foot Injured When Tractor Strikes Tree

Accident: 200962215 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 06/30/1998
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30202333806/30/19989211Crownsville Hospital Center-Maintenance Department

Employee #1, an inmate at the Jessup Pre-Release Unit, was doing groundskeeping and maintenance work at Crownsville State Hospital. He was using a farm-type tractor to pull a grass mower when the tractor's front fender struck and bounced off a tree, causing the mower to bounce in the air. When it came down, it pulled the rear fender of the tractor sideways. The fender caught on the tree, which in turn caused the whole tractor to swerve left and become jammed between the tree and the one next to it. The left side foot rest was crushed up around Employee #1's foot, trapping him on the tractor between the trees. He sustained injuries that required hospitalization.

Keywords: clearance, struck against, caught between, crushed, lawn mower, tractor, motor vehicle, foot, towed equipment

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 302023338 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm