Accident: 200962215 - Employee'S Foot Injured When Tractor Strikes Tree
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
302023338 | 06/30/1998 | 9211 | Crownsville Hospital Center-Maintenance Department |
Employee #1, an inmate at the Jessup Pre-Release Unit, was doing groundskeeping and maintenance work at Crownsville State Hospital. He was using a farm-type tractor to pull a grass mower when the tractor's front fender struck and bounced off a tree, causing the mower to bounce in the air. When it came down, it pulled the rear fender of the tractor sideways. The fender caught on the tree, which in turn caused the whole tractor to swerve left and become jammed between the tree and the one next to it. The left side foot rest was crushed up around Employee #1's foot, trapping him on the tractor between the trees. He sustained injuries that required hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 302023338 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |