Accident Summary Nr: 200962207 - Employee injured when struck by vehicle in service bay
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302298435 | 08/14/1998 | 5531 | 0 | Best Buy Co.,Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were standing in front of a vehicle on which they were working at an automobile electronics installation shop. One of them pushed the button of a remote starting system, causing the engine to start. The vehicle's transmission had been inadvertently left in gear, so the vehicle lurched forward. The coworker jumped out of the way, but the automobile struck Employee #1 and pushed him backward against a work bench. He became trapped between the vehicle and the work bench until other coworkers could manually push back the vehicle back and free him. He suffered multiple contusions, and strained ligaments in his leg, hip, knee, and back. He was hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 302298435 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Misc. electrical & electronic equipment repairers |