Accident Summary Nr: 200962173 - Employee killed in fall from steel decking

Accident Summary Nr: 200962173 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 07/30/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30228527507/31/199815420Edwards & Sons Erectors, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, a steel erector, accidentally stepped off some steel decking and fell 24 ft onto a concrete floor. He was killed. Employee #1 had been wearing a safety belt or harness, but was not tied off to a lanyard or lifeline.

Keywords: LIFELINE, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, STEEL ERECTION, LANYARD, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, TIE-OFF
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 1 28 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 302285275 Fatality Concussion Structural metal workers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 24 feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof