Accident Summary Nr: 200962157 - Employee's fingers amputated by clamp on paper cutter
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302023932 | 08/04/1998 | 2759 | 0 | Junior Press Printing Service Incorporated |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a Seybold Saber IV paper cutter used to cut various sizes and thicknesses of paper, booklets, and magazines. A large rectangular foot pedal would activate a 58 in. long paper clamp to secure the paper during the setup process. Employee #1 was working on the right side of the cutting table, preparing for the next job. While he was adjusting the paper product, the paper clamp fell without warning, crushing the fingers on his right hand; it then dropped another 7 1/8 in. Employee #1 was treated at the site by paramedics and then transported to Union Memorial Hospital. His middle, ring, and little fingers were amputated, but doctors were able to reattach his ring and little fingers. It was found that an interior pin that could not be seen had worn down until it failed, causing the clamp's gears to move upward and allowing the clamp to fall. No violations were discovered in relation to this accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302023932 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Slicing and cutting machine operators |