Accident Summary Nr: 200962157 - Employee's fingers amputated by clamp on paper cutter

Accident Summary Nr: 200962157 -- Report ID: 0352420 -- Event Date: 07/16/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30202393208/04/199827590Junior Press Printing Service Incorporated

Abstract: Employee #1 was using a Seybold Saber IV paper cutter used to cut various sizes and thicknesses of paper, booklets, and magazines. A large rectangular foot pedal would activate a 58 in. long paper clamp to secure the paper during the setup process. Employee #1 was working on the right side of the cutting table, preparing for the next job. While he was adjusting the paper product, the paper clamp fell without warning, crushing the fingers on his right hand; it then dropped another 7 1/8 in. Employee #1 was treated at the site by paramedics and then transported to Union Memorial Hospital. His middle, ring, and little fingers were amputated, but doctors were able to reattach his ring and little fingers. It was found that an interior pin that could not be seen had worn down until it failed, causing the clamp's gears to move upward and allowing the clamp to fall. No violations were discovered in relation to this accident.

Keywords: HOLD-DOWN CLAMP, AMPUTATED, FINGER, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302023932 Hospitalized injury Amputation Slicing and cutting machine operators