Accident Summary Nr: 200962140 - Employee's fingers injured in rollers of bending machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302023924 | 08/04/1998 | 3356 | 0 | Havre De Grace Metal Fabricators,Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were setting a metal bending machine to the correct bending dimension of 3/8 in. so that 1 in. wide by 1/4 in. thick by 15 to 20 in. long pieces of metal could be bent into 7 3/4 in. diameter rings. Employee #1 was in front of the machine, feeding the metal bars into the rollers; his coworker was at the back side, checking the setup dimension. The machine had three rollers, each 5 1/2 in. wide by 6 ft 1 1/4 in. long, and up to 38 in. from the floor. These rollers traveled at approximately 15 1/2 revolutions per minute. A groove on a rear roller would grab the metal being fed and pull it in. Four or five rings were made one at a time before being removed from the roller. About 25 rings had been made and 1 or 2 were on the roller when Employee #1 noticed that the bar he had just fed was not going in straight. He was reaching in with his left hand to straighten the bar when his brushed leather burning glove became caught in the rollers and his hand was pulled into the 3/8-in. opening between the rollers. He tried to pull his hand out of the glove, but could not. The rollers pulled in the four fingers on his left hand and almost pulled in his thumb as well. Seeing him in trouble, his coworker ran around the machine and turned the switch to 'reverse.' He was going to pull the clamp that raised the rollers, but Employee #1 was able to pull his hand free. He was treated at the site by paramedics and then flown to Union Memorial Hospital. The four fingers on his left hand were surgically amputated, although the hospital was able to reattach his ring and little fingers. This machine had not been manufactured with a guard, and none had been installed to prevent this type of accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302023924 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous precision metal workers |