Accident Summary Nr: 200962132 - TWO EMPLOYEES INJURED AFTER FALL THROUGH TRUSS ROOF
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302023148 | 06/01/1998 | 1751 | 0 | Quijano Construction |
Abstract: On June 1, 1998, Employees #1 and #2, of Quijano Construction, were injured while installing wood trusses on six townhouse units. The injuries occurred when trusses on three of the units collapsed. Employees #1 and #2 were hospitalized with bruises and contusions received from the accident. Both employees were released from the hospital the next day. The trusses on Units #1 and #2 were still standing and Unit #6 had not had any trusses placed upon it.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 3 | 24 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302023148 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Carpenters | ||
| 2 | 302023148 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Carpenters |