Accident Summary Nr: 200962033 - Employee killed when tire overturns during loading
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302016043 | 04/16/1998 | 4226 | 0 | Michelin North America, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was loading tires onto a tractor trailer for shipment. Several tires, size 2700R49, were on the dock, staged for loading. The 27 in. wide by 106 in. tall tires were standing upright on their treads. Employee #1 was moving one tire when an approximately 2,813 lb tire behind it fell over, knocking him down on the trailer. He landed on his head and back, and was killed. The large tires at this warehouse were routinely stored upright, creating unsafe working conditions. Other contributing factors were the placement of a forklift behind the tire that fell over, which prevented the tire from falling in the other direction, and the unstable nature of the tire, given its dimensions and weight.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302016043 | Fatality | Fracture | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |