Accident Summary Nr: 200962025 - Employee injured in fall when scaffold ladder fails
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302022835 | 05/19/1998 | 1522 | 0 | Leisure Construction Company |
Abstract: Employee #1, a carpenter, was working from a ladder jack scaffold on a remodeling project at a private residence. One of the two ladders was fiberglass, the other was aluminum. The fiberglass ladder failed at the ladder guide rail brackets that joined the two sections of the ladder extension, causing Employee #1 to lose his balance and fall to the ground. He sustained injuries that required hospitalization. The equipment had been checked prior to use, the weight did not exceed the limit, and the scaffold had been properly set up. At the time this report was written, the cause of the ladder failure had not been determined.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | 9 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302022835 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |