Accident Summary Nr: 200962009 - Three employees exposed to acid solution from leaking drum

Accident Summary Nr: 200962009 -- Report ID: 0352470 -- Event Date: 05/07/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30202168805/07/199842120Overnite Transportation Company

Abstract: Employees #1 through #3 were working near a 55-gallon drum of Lume Bright aluminum cleaner containing 8 percent or less of hydrofluoric acid, 8 percent or less of sulfuric acid, and 4 percent or less of alkylphenol ethoxylate in aqueous solution. The drum was accidentally punctured by the tine of a hand truck during its transfer to a tractor trailer; several gallons of the chemical solution were released, creating a spill less than 30 square ft in area. Employees #1 through #3 were exposed. Employee #1 inhaled the mist and suffered respiratory problems. Employees #2 and #3 suffered dermal exposure, even though the chemical was washed off immediately. The three workers were sent to Sinai Hospital in Baltimore, MD, where they were treated, observed for the day, and released that afternoon. They have since returned to work at a full capacity. No other workers were injured or affected.

Keywords: LEAK, HYDROFLUORIC ACID, DRUM, INHALATION, CHEMICAL BURN, MECH MAT HANDLING, SKIN, SPILL, CHEMICAL VAPOR, SULFURIC ACID

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302021688 Non Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c.
2 302021688 Non Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c.
3 302021688 Non Hospitalized injury Other Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c.