Accident Summary Nr: 200961985 - Employee injured when tire blows off axle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302022355 | 05/14/1998 | 3999 | 0 | Davis Concrete Company, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were replacing/repairing a valve stem on a single-piece rim wheel. After the repair, they lay the tire on the shop floor and inflated it to 110 psi, without using a restraining device. The pressure was checked with a Milton pocket pressure gauge. The workers then rolled the tire to the truck and set it on the axle, at which point one lug nut was hand-tightened; Employee #1 was picking up a second nut when the tire blew out of the axle and struck him in the face, chest, and knee. he sustained multiple lacerations, but did not require hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302022355 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Automobile mechanics |