Accident Summary Nr: 200961969 - Employee killed in fall from edge of roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302020573 | 05/11/1998 | 8999 | 0 | Landis & Staefa, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 had arrived at Peninsula Regional Medical Center to perform diagnostics/monitoring of the #11 air handling unit. This unit was located in a penthouse on the rooftop. He took the southeast stair tower to the roof, then negotiated an established walkway to gain access to the penthouse. Once inside, Employee #1 hooked up his laptop computer and established his work area. Some time later, he left the penthouse and walked back to the southeast stair tower. The tower's door was within 5 ft of an unprotected roof edge. Employee #1 fell 76 ft over the edge and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302020573 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |