Accident Summary Nr: 200961951 - Employee's ankles injured in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302021233 | 03/25/1998 | 4952 | 0 | City Of Baltimore, Department Of Public Works |
Abstract: Employee #1 and two coworkers were repairing a 10 in. sewage line in a 10 ft wide by 20 ft long by 14 ft deep excavation. A 2 ft by 4 ft by 2 ft section of the north wall caved in. Employee #1 sustained injuries to both ankles, but did not require hospitalization. The excavation had timber shoring on all sides but the employer failed to install uprights on the one that collapsed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302021233 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Occupation not reported |