Accident Summary Nr: 200961944 - Employee's arm lacerated when caught by stump grinder

Accident Summary Nr: 200961944 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 03/25/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30201885803/27/199807820E & M Services

Abstract: Employee #1 and another landscape worker were removing tree stumps from the ground. The coworker was operating a gasoline-powered stump grinding machine while Employee #1 used a shovel to remove the wood chips from the stump area. Employee #1 got too close to the machine and the blade caught his shirt sleeve, pulling his left forearm into the rotating cutting lugs. He sustained serious lacerations, for which he was hospitalized.

Keywords: CLOTHING, GRINDER, CLEARANCE, ROTATING PARTS, ROTATING KNIFE, WORK RULES, FOREARM, CAUGHT BY, LACERATION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302018858 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm