Accident Summary Nr: 200961944 - Employee's arm lacerated when caught by stump grinder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302018858 | 03/27/1998 | 0782 | 0 | E & M Services |
Abstract: Employee #1 and another landscape worker were removing tree stumps from the ground. The coworker was operating a gasoline-powered stump grinding machine while Employee #1 used a shovel to remove the wood chips from the stump area. Employee #1 got too close to the machine and the blade caught his shirt sleeve, pulling his left forearm into the rotating cutting lugs. He sustained serious lacerations, for which he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302018858 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |