Accident Summary Nr: 200961928 - Employee killed when struck by turning truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302015987 | 03/13/1998 | 4613 | 0 | Exxon Company, U.S.A. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and two other truck drivers were standing between two parked trucks, waiting to receive fuel for delivery. One of the drivers was signaled to proceed, so he climbed into his truck and started to drive forward. The truck was turning to enter the fueling rack when the rear driver's side wheels struck Employee #1, killing him. All three drivers had current driver license documentation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302015987 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy |