Accident Summary Nr: 200961910 - Employee injured in fall when plank breaks
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302021258 | 04/20/1998 | 1751 | 0 | Conestoga Buildings,Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a 7 lb chain saw to cut and place lumber. He was walking along a 2 in. by 4 in. by 16 ft board that ran parallel to the building, when it broke. Employee #1 fell 16 ft onto a gravel surface, fracturing his nose and his left wrist.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | 16 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302021258 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |