Accident Summary Nr: 200961902 - Employee injured in fall through floor opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302018841 | 03/20/1998 | 1541 | 0 | Stat Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers were installing framing and sheetrock on the walls of an office building undergoing renovations. The supervisor instructed them to clean up the area around an unfinished closet. There was a 23 in. by 60 1/2 in. floor opening in the rear of the closet, where heating and air conditioning ductwork was to be installed. The hole was covered with a 3 ft by 5 ft 3/4 in. sheet of plywood, which was neither secured in place nor marked with "hole" or "cover," as required. Employee #1 was pulling up another piece of plywood when it dislodged the piece over the hole and he fell 11 ft 3 in. onto a concrete floor. Employee #1 suffered a concussion and multiple bruises to his arms and legs, for which he was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302018841 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Helpers, construction trades | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |