Accident Summary Nr: 200961902 - Employee injured in fall through floor opening

Accident Summary Nr: 200961902 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 03/19/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30201884103/20/199815410Stat Construction, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers were installing framing and sheetrock on the walls of an office building undergoing renovations. The supervisor instructed them to clean up the area around an unfinished closet. There was a 23 in. by 60 1/2 in. floor opening in the rear of the closet, where heating and air conditioning ductwork was to be installed. The hole was covered with a 3 ft by 5 ft 3/4 in. sheet of plywood, which was neither secured in place nor marked with "hole" or "cover," as required. Employee #1 was pulling up another piece of plywood when it dislodged the piece over the hole and he fell 11 ft 3 in. onto a concrete floor. Employee #1 suffered a concussion and multiple bruises to his arms and legs, for which he was hospitalized.

Keywords: HEAD, COVER, UNSECURED, UNSECURED PANEL, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FLOOR OPENING, CONCUSSION, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 302018841 Hospitalized injury Concussion Helpers, construction trades Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet
Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)