Accident Summary Nr: 200961878 - Employee killed when forklift overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 200961878 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 01/15/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30198700401/15/199850310Potomac Pallets, Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was driving an unloaded Daewoo forklift, model G20S-2, serial #12-05472, down a ramp with a 13 percent slope when the forklift started to tip over. He attempted to jump clear, but the forklift's ROPS landed on top of him. Employee #1 died of asphyxia. He was not wearing the supplied seat belt.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, IND TRK OPERATOR, WORK RULES, ROPS, STEEP GRADE, CAUGHT BETWEEN, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, FALL, MECH MAT HANDLING, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301987004 Fatality Asphyxia Supervisors, material moving equipment operators