Accident Summary Nr: 200961878 - Employee killed when forklift overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301987004 | 01/15/1998 | 5031 | 0 | Potomac Pallets, Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was driving an unloaded Daewoo forklift, model G20S-2, serial #12-05472, down a ramp with a 13 percent slope when the forklift started to tip over. He attempted to jump clear, but the forklift's ROPS landed on top of him. Employee #1 died of asphyxia. He was not wearing the supplied seat belt.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301987004 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Supervisors, material moving equipment operators |