Accident Summary Nr: 200961860 - Employee injured in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302014147 | 02/18/1998 | 1521 | 0 | Rfc,Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a job site supervisor, was descending a ladder from the second to the first floor level of a townhouse under construction. His boots were muddy and full of clay due to heavy rains over the previous several days. This mud caused his foot to slip off the ladder, and he fell about 15 ft to the basement level below. He suffered bruises and sprained ribs, but was released from the hospital the next day.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302014147 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |