Accident Summary Nr: 200961837 - Employee's arm injured in nip point of fabric roller
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301987103 | 02/19/1998 | 2295 | 0 | W. L. Gore & Associates, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using an Alexco A-frame batching machine, model SB440b, to rewind several individual 60 in. fabric rolls onto a single larger, A-frame-supported roll. When the new roll was started, wrinkles developed at the take-off position. Employee #1 tried to smooth these out by hand while the machine was starting to run. It was operating at less than 40 yards per minute when her left hand and arm became caught in the nip point between the surface drive roll and the top of the fabric roll being formed. Her forearm suffered severe bruises and contusions, although she was expected to make a full recovery. No nip point guarding was provided at this location. A pull cord stop was mounted about 17 in. away, above and out from the nip point. This cord was not used to stop the machine during or after the accident. Operators were instructed not to expose themselves to hazards like the one involved in this accident. Employee #1 was trained and experienced, and was wearing PPE of safety shoes and glasses.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301987103 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Miscellaneous textile machine operators |