Accident Summary Nr: 200961795 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300693678 | 10/29/1997 | 1623 | 0 | Henkels & Mccoy, Inc. |
Abstract: Two power line workers were standing in a crane-suspended personnel platform being hoisted by a truck crane. They were going to attach a grounding cable to a static line for an overhead power line. After that, they were going to install a block for pulling in a new fiber-optic cable. While the personnel platform was being hoisted, high winds blew the platform toward the deenergized power line. One of the employees reached out, touched the power line, and received an electric shock. The platform continued toward the line, and the employee contacted it a second time. His coworker saw that the injured employee was in trouble, so he signaled the crane operator to lower the platform. The injured employee was not breathing, so his coworkers administered cardio-pulmonary resuscitation to no avail. The injured employee was transported to a hospital, where he was pronounced dead. Although the power line was deenergized, a nearby line had induced voltage on it. Neither of the employees was using electrical protective equipment at the time of the accident.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Powerline, transmission line | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 300693678 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |