Accident Summary Nr: 200961746 - Two employees injured by carbon monoxide exposure
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300690724 | 08/19/1997 | 2899 | 0 | Chemetals, Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were repairing a machine that was not locked out. They were exposed to excessive levels of carbon monoxide, and were hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300690724 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Painters, construction and maintenance | ||
| 2 | 300690724 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Painters, construction and maintenance |