Accident Summary Nr: 200961746 - Two employees injured by carbon monoxide exposure
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300690724 | 08/19/1997 | 2899 | 0 | Chemetals, Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were repairing a machine that was not locked out. They were exposed to excessive levels of carbon monoxide, and were hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300690724 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Painters, construction and maintenance | ||
2 | 300690724 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Painters, construction and maintenance |