Accident Summary Nr: 200961704 - Employee's legs injured when caught in cutter drum
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119548527 | 11/26/1997 | 1611 | 0 | L W Wolfe Enterprises Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing on a cutter drum machine used to grind asphalt off road surfaces. He was over the opening of the cutter drum when he became caught in the manually rotated drum and dragged into the drum shroud. Employee #1 suffered severe lacerations and fractures to both legs, for which he was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 119548527 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during |