Accident Summary Nr: 200961704 - Employee's legs injured when caught in cutter drum

Accident Summary Nr: 200961704 -- Report ID: 0352450 -- Event Date: 11/25/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11954852711/26/199716110L W Wolfe Enterprises Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was standing on a cutter drum machine used to grind asphalt off road surfaces. He was over the opening of the cutter drum when he became caught in the manually rotated drum and dragged into the drum shroud. Employee #1 suffered severe lacerations and fractures to both legs, for which he was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROTATING PARTS, WORK RULES, DRUM, CAUGHT BY, CONSTRUCTION, LACERATION, GRINDING MACHINE, UNGUARDED, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair Under $50,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 119548527 Hospitalized injury Fracture Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during