Accident Summary Nr: 200961670 - Employee injured in fall when lift platform overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300694130 | 11/18/1997 | 5199 | 0 | Gap Atlantic Distribution Center |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were working from the platform of a scissor lift, replacing a gasket and adding oil to the motor. They were tied off to the guardrail. While they were adding oil, the yellow line automatically activated and began to run. A box hook tangled with the rail of the platform and caused it to overturn. The coworker rode the lift down, while Employee #1 grabbed the rail of the yellow line. While he was hanging, a hook caught and pulled on his leg; he fell approximately 25 ft between the scissors and the platform, landing on the concrete floor. He suffered head, leg, and back injuries, for which he was hospitalized. The workers had failed to implement proper lockout procedures.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300694130 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |