Accident Summary Nr: 200961639 - Employee's fingertip amputated in drive motor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301986857 | 12/03/1997 | 7384 | 0 | District Photo, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was adjusting a photo paper processor that was having drive problems that resulted in a hesitation in its normally smooth operation. He discovered that the chain tension was too loose and that the drive motor needed to be moved slightly and re-tightened. Employee #1 made the adjustments with the motor running, catching and amputating the tip of his left index finger between the pulley and chain. He failed to shut down the machine and lock out the energy source(s) prior to working on it.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301986857 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Machinery maintenance occupations |