Accident Summary Nr: 200961621 - Employee's arm amputated when caught in conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300690898 | 10/21/1997 | 3295 | 0 | Shaulis Reduction Service, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was repairing a crushed rock conveyor belt and used his left arm to reach into an in-going nip point where the conveyor belt wrapped around the idler drum. He was removing chunks of rock from the belt system when the conveyor suddenly actuated, catching his clothing and pulling in his arm. Employee #1 sustained injuries that required that his arm be surgically amputated at the shoulder joint.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300690898 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Heavy equipment mechanics |