Accident Summary Nr: 200961613 - Employee injured when automobile falls from lift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301986980 | 12/02/1997 | 5541 | 0 | Benfield Shell |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working in an automobile service station and garage. He was walking past an automobile lift when a vehicle fell partially off of it. The car then became caught on a large toolbox next to the lift, which kept it from falling completely onto the floor. The vehicle struck Employee #1 on his neck and upper body as it fell onto the toolbox. He suffered multiple lacerations and contusions, but did not require hospitalization. The vehicle fell because a contact pad on one of the lift arms suddenly broke off. The facility had no provision for periodic preventative maintenance inspections to detect problems with equipment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301986980 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Automobile mechanics |