Accident Summary Nr: 200961605 - Employee injured in fall from metal rack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302009121 | 01/07/1998 | 3354 | 0 | Alcore |
Abstract: Employee #1 climbed a metal rack and cut a metal band holding 3 ft square grates in place. When the band was cut, the rack separated and Employee #1 and the grates fell 13 ft onto the concrete floor. He fractured his right arm and wrist; he also required stitches to close a laceration on his right ear sustained when his head struck a beam as he fell. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302009121 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |