Accident Summary Nr: 200961597 - Employee injured in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300692159 | 12/17/1997 | 1799 | 0 | Greenwade Remodeling |
Abstract: Employee #1, age 20, and coworkers were installing plywood sheathing on an existing townhouse. Employee #1 was on the 4-in-12 pitched roof at the back of the house when he fell approximately 25 ft to the ground. He fractured his right foot and left wrist and dislocated two fingers on his left hand. No means of fall protection was in use, and the employer did not have a fall protection plan.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 3 | 25 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300692159 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |