Accident Summary Nr: 200961563 - Employee injured in fall through floor opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300691128 | 10/28/1997 | 1751 | 0 | Brian Sheehan, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and three coworkers were using a crane to hoist a bundle of 1 in. by 4 in. by 16 ft lumber through an unfinished roof opening to the second floor of a house under construction. Employee #1 and his supervisor were using 2 by 4 lumber to guide and steady the load instead of tag lines when it became caught by a gust of wind. The load pivoted, causing Employee #1 to step backward into an unguarded floor opening. He fell 21 ft to the basement floor, striking and breaking the 2 by 4 he was holding. He struck the floor in a knees-flexed supine position, fracturing his nose and one vertebra. Employee #1 was transported to Anne Arundel County General Hospital, where he was treated and released.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | 40 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300691128 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 21 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |