Accident Summary Nr: 200961530 - Two employees injured when hands caught in press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300693660 | 11/17/1997 | 3993 | 0 | Deco-Sign Products, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating an E.W. Bliss #5 embossing machine when her hands became caught in the large punch press. They were crushed in the point of operation and had to be surgically amputated. In a separate incident, on November 11, 1997, Employee #2 was operating a blank and die machine. He put his right hand in the point of operation, amputating his index, middle, and little fingers.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300693660 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified | ||
2 | 300693660 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |