Accident Summary Nr: 200961514 - Employee injured in fall when mobile scaffold overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 200961514 -- Report ID: 0352460 -- Event Date: 11/12/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11954349411/13/199717990Edward Armstrong Contractors

Abstract: Employee #1 was on the 13 ft high platform of a mobile scaffold that was being pushed. One of the scaffold's wheels became caught on a piece of plywood and the scaffold overturned. Employee #1 jumped, fracturing his right heel and badly bruising his left one. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, MOBILE SCAFFOLD, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, CONSTRUCTION, RIDING ON EQUIPMENT, FALL, FOOT, OVERTURN, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation $250,000 to $500,000 1 13

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 119543494 Hospitalized injury Fracture Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet
Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold