Accident Summary Nr: 200961480 - Employee injured in fall through floor opening

Accident Summary Nr: 200961480 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 10/07/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30198667510/09/199715210Edgar Carcamo

Abstract: Employee #1, who worked for a carpet installer, stepped on a plywood cover over a floor opening. The cover upended under his weight and he fell 8 ft to the level below. Employee #1 sustained a fractured leg, for which he was hospitalized. The cover was neither secured nor marked, and he did not know it was there.

Keywords: FRACTURE, COVER, UNGUARDED FL OPENING, UNSECURED, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FLOOR OPENING, WORK SURFACE, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 3

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 301986675 Hospitalized injury Fracture Carpet installers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet
Cause: Interior painting and decorating
Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof)