Accident Summary Nr: 200961449 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119590164 | 08/14/1997 | 7349 | 0 | Metro Construction & Maintenance Company |
Abstract: A building maintenance company hired casual laborers off the street on a day-to-day basis to remove debris from foreclosed properties. One of the laborers was trying to obtain electric service illegally by reconnecting a 240-volt service at the rear of a building where he was working. The service had been disconnected by the local electric utility. The employee apparently contacted an energized conductor and received an electric shock. Emergency medical services transported the injured employee to a hospital, where he was pronounced dead of electrocution 31 minutes after the accident. The autopsy found that the victim had been intoxicated by cocaine and other narcotics at the time of the accident. According to the employer (and corroborated by his employees), employees are never assigned to work on electric equipment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119590164 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Construction laborers |