Accident Summary Nr: 200961407 - Employee's thumb amputated in bandsaw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300692670 | 09/30/1997 | 5141 | 0 | Lankford-Sysco Food Services Llc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was fabricating pallet racks. This involved cutting 1 1/2 in. angle iron to length using a horizontal bandsaw with a 3/4 in. blade and a material support to prop up the angle iron at the back side of the saw. Once a cut was complete, Employee #1 lifted the saw carriage and began loosening the vise with his left hand. When it was loose, he grabbed the wood with his right hand to reposition it for a second cut. Employee #1 had left the saw running, and when he pulled the stock off it fell from the material support. His hand was thrust into the running blade, amputating his right thumb. He was transported to the hospital, where his thumb was successfully reattached.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300692670 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics |