Accident Summary Nr: 200961381 - Employee burned by hot asphalt
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300689833 | 08/27/1997 | 2951 | 0 | Redland Genstar, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a truck driver, entered an asphalt batch plant to receive a load of asphalt. The batch plant had silos that dispensed asphalt, and the policy in existence at that time was for trucks to position their vehicles under whichever silo was illuminated. Employee #1 pulled his truck up to silo #1 and positioned it to receive a load of asphalt. The batch operator dumped the contents from silo #2, resulting in approximately 5 tons of 315 degree F asphalt falling onto the hood of Employee #1's truck. The impact kicked out the windshield and hot asphalt entered the cab. Employee #1 sustained severe burns before he could exit to safety. Although the company that owned the batch plant had a policy requiring the batch plant operator to perform a visual inspection before dumping any asphalt, the facility had no photoelectric equipment in place that would ensure the correct positioning of vehicles in relation to the silos. A witness interviewed by the local police department asserted that the #2 silo had been illuminated, and that Employee #1 had positioned his truck incorrectly.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300689833 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Truck drivers, light |