Accident Summary Nr: 200961357 - Employee injured when struck by flying rubber hose

Accident Summary Nr: 200961357 -- Report ID: 0352420 -- Event Date: 07/19/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30068886807/21/199720520Frito-Lay Inc

Abstract: The operator of the corn cook room had left for lunch before Employee #1 entered to collect inventory readings. He noticed that a 1 1/2 gallon, hand-held, pressurized spray container normally used to apply a strong acid for sanitation, was emitting a yellow mist. Employee #1 was leaving the room when the bottle ruptured and he was struck by a flying rubber hose. In addition, seven coworkers were taken to the hospital for observation, in case they had been exposed to the acid. All were released without treatment. It is believed that the container had been previously used by a painting contractor at the site, who had stored an organic solvent in it. Mixing the two compounds had resulted in an exothermic reaction, which increased the internal pressure of the container above its design capacity.

Keywords: WORK RULES, HOSE, RUPTURE, CHEMICAL REACTION, HIGH PRESSURE, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, CHEMICAL, HIGH TEMPERATURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300688868 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Stock and inventory clerks