Accident Summary Nr: 200961308 - Employee's finger lacerated in bandsaw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300689858 | 08/29/1997 | 2092 | 0 | Coldwater Seafood Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating an AEW 400 bandsaw to rip frozen fish blocks into approximately 1 in. widths. She was sawing four blocks at one time when the product became stuck between the saw fence and the saw blade. To clear the blocks from the blade, she used her left forefinger to push the product beyond the blade. While doing so, her finger struck the blade, resulting in a severe laceration. The company trained operators to use special tools, such as push sticks, in such situations, but their use not enforced.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300689858 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Slicing and cutting machine operators |