Accident Summary Nr: 200961282 - Employee injured when truck overturns in excavation

Accident Summary Nr: 200961282 -- Report ID: 0352420 -- Event Date: 07/14/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30068851208/14/199717990Mcdonald & Sons,Inc.

Abstract: On April 8, 1997, Employee #1 was operating a 1983 1-ton dump truck. He had been unloading dirt into a 20 ft wide by 20 ft deep by 75 ft long excavation throughout the day, as other vehicles dumped and loaded in the same area. The excavation was being used to take unearthed dirt to areas around a newly constructed golf course. Employee #1 backed over a small embankment to dump a load when his vehicle overturned into the excavation. He got out of the truck and climbed out of the excavation, before collapsing on the ground. Employee #1 was taken to the Shock Trauma unit for treatment of his injuries. He has since returned to his job.

Keywords: EMBANKMENT, EXCAVATION, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, TRUCK, DUMP TRUCK, SLOPE, BACKING UP, OVERTURN, TRUCK DRIVER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Contractor's yard/facility New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300688512 Hospitalized injury Other Truck drivers, light Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: Fall, other