Accident Summary Nr: 200961258 - Employee injured in fall through floor opening
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119544104 | 07/24/1997 | 1771 | 0 | Elion Concrete, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker went to the fifth-floor level of a building to retrieve a cart. Once located, they began to negotiate a 70 in. wide walkway created by an interior wall and an open-sided floor. The workers began to push and pull the cart to move it away from the interior wall. Employee #1 had his back to the open-sided floor and toppled over the edge, falling 27 ft 8 in. onto concrete. He sustained a crushed left hip, a broken right foot, a broken nose, and a laceration above his left eye.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 5 | 75 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 119544104 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 28 feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Connecting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |