Accident Summary Nr: 200961241 - Employee injured in fall from ladder jack scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300689528 | 08/06/1997 | 1761 | 0 | D & P Contractors |
Abstract: Employee #1, of D & P Contractors, was working from the walk board on a ladder jack scaffold when the right support ladder sank into the soil. The ladder slid approximately 8 in. down the building and fell into a window opening. When the ladder had fallen between 1 and 2 ft and into the opening, it caused the walkboard to shift. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell approximately 21 ft to the ground. He sustained injuries that required hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 35 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300689528 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 23 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |