Accident Summary Nr: 200961233 - Employee injured in fall from ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300685807 | 06/11/1997 | 1761 | 0 | E.C.M., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was repairing the steel siding as part of renovations to a commercial warehouse. He had accessed the edge of the roof by climbing up the right side of a 40 ft ladder while holding a tool bucket in his right hand. The ladder slipped, and he fell 22 ft to the ground. Employee #1 sustained several injuries to both heels, a pulverized, broken hip and back, and a dislocated shoulder. He had not received specific training on using ladders.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | 22 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 300685807 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet Cause: Installing metal siding Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |