Accident: 200961209 - Employee Killed When Crushed By Tractor
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
300688835 | 08/01/1997 | 8811 | Lee Davis Mcdaniel T/A Indian Springs Farm |
Employee #1 was operating an International Harvester Farm-all tractor, model #806. He got on it after it began to roll backward down a hillside. The tractor flipped over when it came to a driveway, ejecting Employee #1. He was crushed underneath the vehicle as it landed. Employee #1 suffered head, face, and neck injuries, and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300688835 | Fatality | Other | Farmers, except horticultural |