Accident Summary Nr: 200961209 - Employee killed when crushed by tractor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300688835 | 08/01/1997 | 8811 | 0 | Lee Davis Mcdaniel T/A Indian Springs Farm |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating an International Harvester Farm-all tractor, model #806. He got on it after it began to roll backward down a hillside. The tractor flipped over when it came to a driveway, ejecting Employee #1. He was crushed underneath the vehicle as it landed. Employee #1 suffered head, face, and neck injuries, and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300688835 | Fatality | Other | Farmers, except horticultural |