Accident Summary Nr: 200961175 - Employee paralyzed in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127380715 | 05/29/1997 | 1761 | 0 | Brothers Roofing Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working alone replacing the turret on an imitation slate roof. The roof pitch ranged from 8 in 12 to 9.5 in 12. He fell 30 ft to the ground and sustained a back fracture left him partially paralyzed from the waist down. Employee #1 was wearing a safety belt with a rope grab; the brand name of the belt was illegible.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | 40 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 127380715 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |