Accident Summary Nr: 200961159 - Employee injured when struck by car
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119565737 | 06/26/1997 | 8713 | 0 | The Tech Group, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were engaged in surveying at a busy intersection. The coworker, a surveyor, was operating the instrument while Employee #1 held the rod. They were on their last survey reading when Employee #1 either had to go in the middle of the road or may have been in a crosswalk going to the other side of the road and was struck by a car. He was hospitalized with severe injuries. There were safety vests, traffic warning signs, and traffic safety cones in the company van, but both workers elected not to wear the vests or to otherwise warn drivers of their operation. It is not clear whether their use would have prevented this accident. The Prince George's County Police Special Operations Division was conducting an investigation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119565737 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Surveying and mapping technicians |