Accident Summary Nr: 200961142 - Employee's foot injured when run over by forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 200961142 -- Report ID: 0352460 -- Event Date: 06/23/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11956572906/23/199752110Sinclair Supply Company, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a Yale propane forklift in a warehouse. He parked it approximately 1 to 2 ft from the edge of the loading dock, with the gear shift lever in neutral, the parking brake engaged, and the forks lowered to the concrete floor. Employee #1 left the forklift running as he dismounted and walked around to the front to remove a garbage can from the forks. He heard a loud popping noise and turned around to see the forklift rolling backward toward the end of the loading dock. Employee #1 to ran to the side of the vehicle and was trying to shut off the key when the hard rubber tire on the right front side ran over his foot. He sustained broken bones in his right foot and toes, and later underwent reconstructive surgery on his foot.

Keywords: FRACTURE, IND TRK OPERATOR, VEHICLE IN GEAR, WORK RULES, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, TOE, UNMANNED, LOADING DOCK, RUN OVER, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119565729 Hospitalized injury Other Truck drivers, light