Accident Summary Nr: 200961126 - Employee falls through roof hole, burned by hot tar
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119598530 | 06/20/1997 | 1761 | 0 | Grc Roofing, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 5:00 p.m. on June 19, 1997, Employee #1, the foreman for GRC Roofing, Inc., Baltimore, MD, was working on a 42 in. wide by 11 ft 9 in. high flat roof above an asphalt parking lot. He placed foam insulation over the two 12 in. diameter holes in the roof, and then walked approximately 5 ft to get the 20 gallon mop cart containing the 400 degree F hot tar. He pulled the cart back toward where the penetrations were cut. Employee #1 was aware of the openings and was trying to step to the side of one when the roof gave way and his leg fell into the hole. His reflex was to grab onto something, in this case the mop cart handle. The cart tipped and 5 to 10 gallons of hot tar spilled onto Employee #1, whose leg was caught in the hole. He sustained third-degree burns on his lower right leg and foot, left foot, right hand, buttocks, and sections of his arms and stomach. Employee #1 was transported to Bayview Medical Center burn unit, where he will undergo a skin graft. Employee #1 had not been provided with fall protection.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 119598530 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Other |