Accident Summary Nr: 200961076 - Employee sustains head laceration in fall by grinder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119598514 | 06/09/1997 | 3269 | 0 | Maryland Lava Company, Incorporated |
Abstract: Employee #1, a machine set-up operator, was assigned to adjust a Glebar centerless form grinder, model #PG7, serial #166, to grind steatite cylinders into furnace igniters. The plant manager and production supervisor spoke with her within minutes before the accident. The supervisor then discovered Employee #1 laying on the floor, unconscious and bleeding, with her head next to a table and her feet by the grinder. She sustained a 9 in. laceration on the right side of her head that required 21 staples to close. The cause of the accident was not determined. There were no eyewitnesses and Employee #1 had no recollection of events preceding the accident. The machine had bare wires that supplied power to microswitches rated at 125 V and 15 A. In addition, a 220 V supply line had breaks in the insulation and exposed conductors. The machine also had a bolt and nut assembly that extended 3/8 in. above the otherwise smooth surface of the 1 in. diameter rotating shaft. At the inspection, OSHA did not see hair or blood on any surface of the machine or table, and the plant manager said that there was no hair on the machine or table.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119598514 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Grinding, abrading, buffing & polishing mach. op's |