Accident Summary Nr: 200961050 - Employee injured when struck on head by falling tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300686029 | 06/17/1997 | 0783 | 561730 | Asplundh Tree Expert Co |
Abstract: On June 1, 1997, Employee #1 was working for the Asplundh Tree Experts Company. He was wearing a hard hat for head protection when he was struck and injured by a falling tree. Employee #1 was flown to the Maryland Shock Trauma Unit by the Baltimore County Police Department.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300686029 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |