Accident Summary Nr: 200961050 - Employee injured when struck on head by falling tree

Accident Summary Nr: 200961050 -- Report ID: 0352420 -- Event Date: 06/17/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30068602906/17/19970783561730Asplundh Tree Expert Co

Abstract: On June 1, 1997, Employee #1 was working for the Asplundh Tree Experts Company. He was wearing a hard hat for head protection when he was struck and injured by a falling tree. Employee #1 was flown to the Maryland Shock Trauma Unit by the Baltimore County Police Department.

Keywords: HEAD, TREE FELLING, WORK RULES, TREE, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300686029 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported