Accident Summary Nr: 200961043 - Employee's fingers amputated when caught in metal rollers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300686516 | 06/04/1997 | 3444 | 0 | William H. Brady, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:50 a.m. on May 5, 1997, Employee #1 was operating a power roller machine to roll form metal duct pieces into circles. His glove became caught and was pulled between two metal rollers. Employee #1 did not release the foot bar, which would have stopped the rolls from rotating. The chief metal mechanic heard him yell and rushed to switch the machine to reverse so that his fingers could be removed from the rollers. Half of Employee #1's ring finger and the first joint of his middle finger were amputated. The coworker drove Employee #1 to Union Hospital, Cecil County. He was later transported to Union Memorial Hospital, Baltimore, MD.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300686516 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Rolling machine operators |