Accident Summary Nr: 200961019 - Employee's hand amputated in auger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127375467 | 04/25/1997 | 2951 | 0 | David A. Bramble, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a plant foreman, and three coworkers had removed the guarding over an auger to do some work. The exposed part was 12 ft long by 1 ft in diameter, and was powered by a three phase 240 V electric motor that rotated the auger at approximately 34 rpm. After cleaning out the tray, Employee #1 instructed one of the coworkers to spin the drive belts so they could check for a wobble or see if the auger was hitting the side of the tray. The coworker could not spin the auger fast enough, so they decided to power it up. Employee #1 started the generator and then told the men to stay at the dump truck until he came back from starting the auger at the control trailer. Once the auger was activated, Employee #1 had to climb a ladder to check it because the auger was in a tough that was 6 ft 7 in. above the ground. One coworker was under the auger pumping grease into the grease fittings and another coworker was in the dryer checking the hanger bearing. Employee #1's hand caught the end of the auger blade and his arm was pulled into the trough. When his forearm struck the shaft, the blade amputated his hand from the base of his thumb to the base of his ring finger. One of the coworkers heard a strange sound and turned around to see Employee #1 balancing on the ladder. He came off the ladder, and the coworker caught him. Employee #1 was holding his right hand and was screaming for someone to call 911.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 127375467 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Management related occupations, n.e.c. |